| Date: | Sunday 9 October 2022 |
| Time: | c. 12:30 |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C Lunar Rocket |
| Owner/operator: | Club de Vol à Voile de Québec |
| Registration: | C-GYSG |
| MSN: | 7137C |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baie-Saint-Paul, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately owned Maule M-5-235C operated by the Quebec Gliding Club, was conducting a visual flight rules towing flight from a private grass airstrip located near the marina in Baie Saint-Paul, QC. The aircraft took off while towing a glider and shortly afterwards, when it had reached an altitude of about 1800 feet above ground level, the pilot observed smoke coming from under the instrument panel. A few seconds later, the engine lost all power. The pilot released the glider and maneuvered back to the runway. Once established on final, the aircraft could not reach the runway threshold and had to land about 100 meters short of it. The aircraft came to rest in a grove of trees.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
https://www.lecharlevoisien.com/2022/10/09/un-avion-cessna-secrase-au-quai-de-baie-saint-paul-aucun-blesse/ https://cihofm.com/news/ecrasement-davion-a-baie-saint-paul/ https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=529421&rfr=RchSimp.aspx TSB
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/80382_1632260440.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N9227E
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 