Accident Piper PA-32-300 N646RM, Friday 17 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 2005
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Jerald L Robinson
Registration: N646RM
MSN: 32-40087
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3182 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Destination airport:Asheville Regional Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was climbing after takeoff, and the pilot heard and felt a change in the engine operation. He stated the oil pressure gauge and the oil temperature gauge showed normal readings, but the engine rpm spiked briefly beyond redline then returned to a lower rpm. The pilot headed towards the nearest airport. He stated then "something gave in the engine, and it began to vibrate the yoke. A little further, and oil began to splatter on the windshield." The propeller continued to turn, the airplane could not maintain altitude, and the pilot glided it until it descended into trees and a swamp. Examination of the engine revealed cracks and a hole in the top of the crankcase. The No. 5 connecting rod cap was separated, pieces of the rod cap and bolts were in the engine sump, and the fracture features of the rod cap and bolts were obscured by mechanical damage. No evidence of oil leakage from any engine seals or at the propeller hub was observed. The connecting rods had been replaced during an engine major overhaul completed July 13, 1992. A new McCauley propeller was installed in accordance with Supplemental Type Certificate SA433CH on April 14, 2005, and an annual inspection was completed on the same date at an engine time since major overhaul of 1141.2 hours. The engine had accumulated 9 hours since the annual inspection, and the pilot reported there were no engine anomalies during those flights.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the connecting rod cap separation for undetermined reasons. Related factors were trees and the swampy terrain condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05LA101