Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N5229T, Thursday 16 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 June 2005
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:American Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5229T
MSN: 28R-7235002
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Happy Jack, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gallup-Senator Clark Airport, NM (GUP/KGUP)
Destination airport:Needles Airport, CA (EED/KEED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on a rough dirt road and damaged the wings following a partial loss of power. The airplane was in cruise flight about 10,500 feet mean sea level (msl) when it began to slowly lose altitude. Efforts by the pilot to increase engine power and arrest the descent failed. The pilot determined that the engine was capable of producing only partial power. In order to avoid an uncontrolled descent into terrain, he landed on the dirt road. Examination of the engine revealed an intake leak on cylinder no. 3. A piece of the intake valve was missing, and the edges of the fracture surface were jagged.

Probable Cause: The fracture/separation of an engine intake valve during cruise flight, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power and a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA214