Accident Luscombe 8E N37GH, Thursday 16 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 June 2005
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Fdk Luscombe LLC
Registration: N37GH
MSN: 4683
Total airframe hrs:3180 hours
Engine model:Continental 90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orangeburg, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roxboro-Person County Airport, NC (KTDF)
Destination airport:Orangeburg Municipal Airport, SC (OGB/KOGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting a crosswind landing on runway 23 After making a three point landing, the pilot stated that he "lost directional control, and the airplane looped 180 degrees and skidded to the right across the runway". The left main landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest on the grass to the right of runway 23. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane during this attempted landing. The post-accident examination of the airplane also did not disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA129