Accident Quicksilver Sport 2S N44242, 15 Jun 2005
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293613

Date:15-JUN-2005
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Quicksilver Sport 2S
Owner/operator:Robert Ortman
Registration: N44242
MSN: 0116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maize, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(70K)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane sustained substantial damage when it overran the departure end of runway 35 (2,100 feet by 70 feet, turf) during takeoff. The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that the south end of runway 35 was "unusable due to excessive standing water on the runway" so the airplane was positioned about midfield for takeoff. The CFI reported that about 1,100 feet of runway remained for takeoff. The CFI reported that during the takeoff roll, it was determined that the airplane was "not going to lift off" and that there was "insufficient runway remaining to stop the aircraft." The CFI reported that the airplane overran the north end of the runway and nosed over about 20-40 feet from the departure end of the runway. The CFI reported that a "northerly departure was chosen due to the favorable terrain north of the airport for an emergency landing if needed." The CFI reported that the winds were 180 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning that failed to ensure adequate takeoff performance, and his delay in aborting the takeoff.

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA141

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report
Location