| Date: | Monday 13 June 2005 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N96156 |
| MSN: | 8456 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yellow Pine, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Big Creek, ID (U60) |
| Destination airport: | Yellow Pine, ID (3U2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he made an approach to runway 17. He was "slightly high" on final approach, slipped the airplane, and his airspeed increased by "a few miles an hour." When the airplane was 3 to 5 feet above the ground, at an airspeed of 50 miles per hour, with 300 feet of runway remaining, the pilot executed a go around. After completing 90 degrees of left turn, the airplane impacted trees and descended to the ground. Both wings and the fuselage sustained structural damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in executing a go-around which resulted in his failure to obtain altitude/clearance with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA05CA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA05CA116