| Date: | Sunday 12 June 2005 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca C-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Colonial Flying Corps Museum Inc. |
| Registration: | N13002 |
| MSN: | A217 |
| Engine model: | Aeronca E113 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toughkenamon, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Toughkenamon, PA (N57) |
| Destination airport: | (N57) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the downwind leg of the closed traffic pattern flight, the crankshaft of the 1930's vintage aircraft engine failed aft of the propeller flange. As the propeller continued to rotate independent of the engine, the pilot attempted to return to the airport; however, the tailwheel struck wires, and the airplane impacted the ground.
Probable Cause: The failure of the crankshaft, which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent collision with wires. A factor was the wires.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD05LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD05LA076