| Date: | Sunday 12 June 2005 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2830C |
| MSN: | 26373 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that the automatic terminal information service at the landing airport indicated the surface wind was from 040 degrees at 6 knots. During the landing roll on runway 6, the pilot stated the left wing lifted, and he lost directional control. The airplane ground-looped to the left, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained structural damage to the landing gear, fuselage, and left wing. The official weather observation taken at the time of the accident indicated that the wind was from 030 degrees at 9 knots. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control and an inadvertent ground-loop. A factor associated with the accident was a crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC05CA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC05CA083