Accident Cessna 310C N311V, Saturday 11 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 2005
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N311V
MSN: 35933
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ray, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ray, MI (57D)
Destination airport:Nauvoo, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The twin-engine airplane was destroyed when it impacted the ground shortly after takeoff. There was a postimpact fire. The left seat pilot had just purchased the airplane. He did not possess a rating for multiengine airplanes. The right seat pilot was a certified flight instructor (CFI) and had a rating for multi-engine airplanes. He listed 62.5 hours total multi-engine experience, 32 hours experience as a multi-engine instructor, and 20.3 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane. The CFI reported that shortly after takeoff, the left wing "dipped." He reported that he had no recollection of the accident sequence after that point. Both pilots listed "left engine failure" in the malfunction portion of their reports. Postaccident examination of the airplane failed to reveal any anomalies that could be determined to have existed prior to the impact.

Probable Cause: The loss of power on the left engine for undetermined reasons and the flightcrew's failure to maintain aircraft control following the loss of power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA140