Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N8856Q, 11 Jun 2005
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293641

Date:11-JUN-2005
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Doyan Moreland
Registration: N8856Q
MSN: 2342R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watson, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Watson, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 8,170-hour pilot reported that while performing aerial application of fertilizer on a field, the engine lost power. As the pilot initiated a forced landing to the cotton field he was spraying, the airplane stalled and impacted the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed that approximately two inches of fuel was in the right wing fuel tank. Prior to recovery of the airplane, a salvage team removed 20 gallons of fuel from the right wing fuel tank. Examination of the radial engine revealed no mechanical anomalies. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall.

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA166

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report
Location