Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa FK803, Wednesday 21 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1945
Time:03:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa
Owner/operator:161 Sqn RAF
Registration: FK803
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bischent, hill about 1km west of Maulusmühle station. -   Luxembourg
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hudson FK803/N: Took off at 18:48 hrs for on Operation BENEDICT, EXPRESS, LEADER. 20/03/1945
The Hudson was returning to England with the agents, who were not dropped owing to bad weather, when it was shot down. During flight at 00:45 hrs was attacked and set on fire by a night-fighter over the northern tip of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg. Blown out with his parachute pack on fire when the aircraft exploded, the pilot was the sole survivor, although badly burned about the hands and face. The remaining three crew and three Belgian agents killed. It was thought later FK803 might have been attacked in error by an Allied night-fighter (USAAF P-61 Black Widow).
Crew:
F/Lt (127.041) Terence HELFER DFC (pilot) RAFVR - bale out /injured
F/Lt (143.469) Raymond Frankish ESCREET (WOp) RAFVR - killed
F/O (168.807) Henry Scurr JOHNSON (Nav.) RAFVR - killed
F/O (NZ412766) Forrest Harold THOMPSON DFM (AG) RNZAF - killed
+ three Belgian agents /passengers killed:
Lt Guy Corbisier "Benedict"
Lt Léon De Winter "Leader"
Jean-Jacques Morel "Express"
Benedict, Express and Leader were the code names of the Belgian agents on board.

Sources:

1.Hudson production list
2.ORB 161 Sqdn RAF
3.https://www.hangarflying.eu/erfgoedsites/monument-voor-en-graven-van-de-bemanning-en-soe-agenten-van-hudson-fk803-ma-n-161-sqn/ (dutch)