Accident Cessna 120 N1996V, Tuesday 25 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 May 2004
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1996V
MSN: 14207
Total airframe hrs:2447 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Castle, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Castle, PA
Destination airport:New Castle Municipal Airport, PA (KUCP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to takeoff from an approximately 1,500-foot portion of a field, on a 270 degree heading. The pilot said he initiated a short field takeoff, and had intended to make a trial run of about 500 feet to test the terrain; however, he felt that the acceleration was so good that he extended the takeoff roll and attempted to break ground. The airplane encountered some uneven terrain and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The airplane nosed over and came to rest in a tree line. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector witnessed the takeoff. The inspector noted that if the pilot had departed to the south, approximately 5,000 feet of terrain was available for the takeoff roll. The pilot reported to the FAA inspector that he realized he was not going to clear the trees, so he aborted the takeoff and intentionally ground-looped the airplane. Winds reported at an airport located about 9 miles south of the accident site, about the time of the accident, were from 220 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use all available takeoff area and his delay in aborting the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04CA131