Accident Air Borne Windsports Edge Wing X UNREG, Tuesday 25 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 May 2004
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Air Borne Windsports Edge Wing X
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 07-5494-6608
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carter, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Bridger Airport, WY (FBR/KFBR)
Destination airport:Fort Bridger Airport, WY (FBR/KFBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airport manager walked from his house (located on the airport) to the hangar to go to work, he noticed the pilot's truck was parked in his hangar and his ultralight was gone. The manager became concerned and began a search around the airport. As he drove around the airport, he noticed a white pole sticking up from the ground on the south side of runway 22. When he went to investigate, he found the wreckage of the ultralight. There were no known witnesses to the accident. The ultralight had impacted in a nose down attitude. The pilot had obtained both flight and ground training; however, he had not completed his flight training for solo operations. An instructor had flown the accident ultralight and noted the "lack of control on the wing." The pilot was advised to get the wing repaired, prior to flying it again.

Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in a stall. Factors contributing to the accident include the non-certificated pilot's improper judgment and the his lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04FA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04FA078