| Date: | Wednesday 19 May 2004 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | George Monteith |
| Registration: | GNQK |
| MSN: | 18052583 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 550 D37 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | South St. Paul, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | South St Paul Municipal Richard E Fleming field, MN (KSGS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing after a loss of engine power on takeoff. The private pilot reported that a new 300 horsepower Continental IO-550-D37 engine had been installed on the airplane and a maintenance flight was required to "break in" the new engine. As part of the engine conversion, a small header tank that held about 1.5 gallons of fuel was installed on the airplane. He reported that the fuel selector was left in the "OFF" position prior to takeoff, and he forgot to put the fuel selector in the "BOTH" position. He reported that the airplane climbed to 500 feet above ground level, and then the engine lost power. He turned back to the airport and the airplane impacted the terrain on the airport property during the forced landing.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power during takeoff climb due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's failure to follow the aircraft's checklist and leaving the fuel selector in the OFF positon.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04CA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI04CA122