| Date: | Sunday 16 May 2004 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 208B |
| Owner/operator: | PenAir - Peninsula Airways |
| Registration: | N9820F |
| MSN: | 208B0410 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6268 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Egegik, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Egegik, AK (EII) |
| Destination airport: | King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport certificated captain was taxiing the airplane from the parking ramp to the runway for takeoff when the left wing was lifted by a wind gust resulting in the right wing striking the ground. According to the captain, the right wing was bent up 10 to 20 degrees 3 to 4 feet inboard of the wingtip. When the accident occurred, the airplane was turning left from a magnetic heading of approximately 210 degrees to a heading of approximately 120 degrees. The captain estimated the wind was from 110 degrees (magnetic) at 35 knots gusting 40 knots. The Automated Weather Observing Station (AWOS) at the airport reported winds from 150 degrees (true) at 39 knots gusting 48 knots.
Probable Cause: The captain's improper evaluation of the weather conditions and improper decision to taxi the airplane in high gusting wind conditions which resulted in the airplane's right wing striking the ground. A contributing factor was the high gusting wind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC04LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC04LA054