Incident Slingsby T.30 BGA 1569, Friday 16 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 January 1970
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.30
Owner/operator:G & SA RN (RNGSA)
Registration: BGA 1569
MSN: 641
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Feshiebridge, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Feshiebridge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-WG783; delivered 28/02/1950, sold 1950's to BGA1569. Destroyed in storms whilst parked at Feshiebridge 16/1/1970

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/prefect.htm