| Date: | Saturday 1 May 2004 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Krotje VM-1 Esqual |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N626EA |
| MSN: | E180032 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 138 hours |
| Engine model: | Jabiru 3300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cambridge, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cambridge Municipal Airport, OH (KCDI) |
| Destination airport: | New Philadelphi, OH (PHD |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot attempted a takeoff in the homebuilt airplane. During the takeoff roll, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway, struck runway lights, and went into a creek. A post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that it was equipped with a free-castoring nose wheel and motorcycle brakes. It was found that the left brake dragged due to a lack of clearance between the brake pad and brake rotor. The lack of clearance was attributable to the design of the brakes and their adaptation from a motorcycle to an airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the inadequate brake system installed on the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD04LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD04LA019