| Date: | Monday 19 April 2004 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206A |
| Owner/operator: | Chris Rolando |
| Registration: | N4941F |
| MSN: | U206-0641 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2916 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Havasu, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Havasu City Airport, AZ (KHII) |
| Destination airport: | Bullhead City, AZ (A09) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was practicing crosswind landing when the airplane landed hard and bounced. Subsequent inspection disclosed structural damage to the firewall, and damage to the nose gear assembly.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged flare during landing, which resulted in a hard landing and structural damage to the firewall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04LA201 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX04LA201