Accident Buccaneer UNREG, Sunday 4 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 April 2004
Time:09:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Louis Amato
Registration: UNREG
MSN: Unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Labelle, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Labelle, FL (FD20)
Destination airport:(FD20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness stated that he heard the engine cease operating and saw a turn being initiated to reverse course and land on the runway. According to the witness, the nose of the aircraft lowered, and the sink rate increased as the turn was tightened to turn back to the runway. An FAA licensed airframe and powerplant mechanic who examined the engine stated that he found fuel in the airplane which had aged and had a "gel-like" consistency. In addition, he said he one of the pistons had become seized, and there was evidence that detonation had occurred.

Probable Cause: The pilots improper preflight preparation resulting in loss of engine power due to contaminated fuel and his failure to maintain airspeed while attempting to reverse direction to land resulting in an inadvert stall, uncontrolled descent, and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA04LA069