This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 June 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-1 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 0088 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pensacola Bay, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Pensacola, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control and crashed into the bay and sank while flying low on a training flight.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/353004166/ 