Accident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 XN245, Thursday 8 June 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 June 1972
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:618 VGS ATC RAF
Registration: XN245
MSN: 1184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Narrative:
C/no. 1184 T.31B Cadet TX3 XN245 RAF. Built to contract No KF/2R/04/C.B.25(a). Delivered to the Air Training Corps 16/6/59. To 616 VGS, RAF Henlow. Later to 618 VGS RAF West Malling.

Written off 8/6/72: crashed on landing at RAF West Malling, Kent

Sources:

1. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm