This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 April 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 402 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 26118 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Krymskaya, Krasnodar Krai -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 29 April 1943, Yak-1 of 402 was shot down in Air Combat near Krymskaya, Krasnodar Krai.
Commander of 402 IAP, Major Vladimir Vasilievich Papkov was killed.
The wreckage of the plane was found in 1952.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie1168516579/ https://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/1631.php http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=3420 https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Krymsk https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Krymsk 