Accident Grumman F3F-2 0996, Monday 19 June 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 June 1939
Time:
Type:Grumman F3F-2
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: 0996
MSN: 394
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Melrose Ranch, 8 mi NE of Escondido, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS San Diego, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot lost control at 25000ft due to lack of oxygen, spun into the ground and caught fire.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=CJ19390622.2.4&srpos=20&e=19-06-1939-26-06-1939--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Kerr-------