Accident Grumman F3F-2 1038 , Monday 7 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 August 1939
Time:10:30
Type:Grumman F3F-2
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: 1038
MSN: 436
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi SW of El Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS San Diego, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 2500ft after an engine failure, spun into the ground exploded and burned.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=CJ19390810.2.7&srpos=3&e=07-08-1939-10-08-1939--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Houf-------