Accident Slingsby T.45 Swallow RAFGSA537, Saturday 17 February 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 February 1973
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.45 Swallow
Owner/operator:RAF Gliding & Soaring Association
Registration: RAFGSA537
MSN: 1467
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 1467: T.45 Swallow BGA 1238/"BUD", C of A issued 7/7/65. To RAFGSA 537. BGA C of A issued 11/11/72 (as BGA 1238/BUD again). Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on launch at RAF Bicester. Oxfordshire 17/2/73.

Sources:

https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?117528-Soggy-Your-Swallow-flies-again!
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t45.htm