Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N43446, Friday 10 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 June 2005
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Alaska Rainbow Lodge Inc.
Registration: N43446
MSN: 1355
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:15063 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN)
Destination airport:King Salmon, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was departing on a river toward the southeast in a float-equipped airplane. He said that the airplane was on-step, when it began an uncommanded left turn. He attempted to counteract the turn by applying right rudder and right aileron, but there was no change. The pilot indicated that he aborted the takeoff by pulling the engine power to idle. The airplane continued a hard left turn, and the right wing struck the water. The pilot said the right wing was bent upward about 40 degrees, at the right wing lift strut attach point. In the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1) submitted by the pilot, he indicated that after returning to the dock, he noticed a light wind of about 8 to 10 knots from the north.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to correct for torque/P-Factor during the takeoff run, and his delay in aborting the takeoff, which resulted in a loss of directional control and subsequent wing collision with the surface of the water. A factor contributing to the accident was a left crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA082