Accident Cessna 170B N2551D, Wednesday 8 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 June 2005
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2551D
MSN: 20703
Total airframe hrs:2921 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ninilchick, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Ninilchick, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing toward the south on a beach. He said that during the landing roll, a tailwind pushed the tail of the airplane to the left, and the outboard end of the left wing, and the outboard end of the left elevator, struck the ground. The air valve stem of the left main wheel tundra tire was sheered off, and the left main tire deflated. The pilot indicated that the airplane received damage to the leading edge of the left wing, the outboard portion of the wing spar, several wing skin panels, and the balance weight of the left elevator.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll on a beach, which resulted in an on-ground collision with terrain. A factor associated with the accident is a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA081