This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 August 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman SF-1 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 9463 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Muni Airport, Long Beach, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NRAB Long Beach, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control on take off due to a sudden wind shift, crashed into a parked station wagon and caught fire.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19390809.1.2&srpos=16&e=08-08-1939-10-08-1939--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Carroll------- 