Accident Robinson R22 Beta II N993RW, Tuesday 7 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2005
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Silver State Helicopters LLC
Registration: N993RW
MSN: 3507
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:1550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wallsburg, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Destination airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, they were practicing confined area approach procedures. During the approach the rpm began to decay and the flight instructor took control of the helicopter and initiated a low rotor rpm recovery. Normal rotor rpm returned, but a significant loss of altitude had occurred so the flight instructor elected to land. After landing the instructor stated that he initiated a vertical climb to "establish power capability" and then descended back down to "start their climb." As a positive climb rate was established, the flight instructor attempted to gain forward speed to help the climb rate. The helicopter began sinking so he maneuvered down to the ground at which time the right skid of the helicopter "sunk into the mud," and the helicopter rolled over, causing substantial damage. The accident site elevation was estimated to be 8,000 feet msl. The calculated density altitude varied between 8,916 feet and 9,732 feet.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's inadequate in-flight planning and decision making and failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing factor's include the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight, the student pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm, the high density altitude, and the muddy terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05CA085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 December 2004 N993RW Silverstate Helicopters 0 Park City, Utah sub