Accident Velocity 173 RG N27BK, Tuesday 7 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2005
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity 173 RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27BK
MSN: DMO-242
Total airframe hrs:103 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC)
Destination airport:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he preformed a normal engine start, taxi, and engine run-up, with no discrepancies noted. He than checked his radios and taxied to the active runway, the take-off was normal with the airplane engine producing full power. He retracted the landing gear around 400 feet, and shut off the auxiliary fuel pump. Shortly thereafter the airplane engine started to lose power, he immediately turned the auxiliary fuel pump to the on position. The engine started to surge from idle to about 1800 rpm, and continued to surge for the remainder of the flight. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude, and the pilot made a 250-degree turn back to the airport, and landed on the grass overrun area of the approach end of runway 4, before impacting a fence and coming to a stop. The FAA inspector who responded to the accident stated that during his examination of the accident airplane, he found the "B" nut on the fuel line that supplies fuel to the fuel servo loose from it's fitting.

Probable Cause: The owner/pilot mechanic's inadequate maintenance inspection resulting in a partial loss of engine power due to a loose fuel line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA118