| Date: | Monday 24 August 1970 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Aeronca 11AC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9384E |
| MSN: | 11AC-1021 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt.Hamilton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Livermore, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:attempted approach to one way upslope dirt strip. Stalled from steep turn to final.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK71AP011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB