| Date: | Sunday 5 June 2005 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2125F |
| MSN: | U206-0325 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9055 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stony River, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ) |
| Destination airport: | Aniak Airport, AK (ANI/PANI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that while in cruise flight, during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 cross-country personal flight, all engine power was lost. While performing emergency engine procedures, he activated the electric auxiliary fuel pump, and noted that the engine fuel pressure was reading zero. Unable to restore engine power, he selected an open area that was surrounded by trees as an emergency landing area. The airplane landed short of the intended landing site, struck a large stand of trees, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. A postaccident inspection of the airplane's fuel system components revealed that the electric auxiliary fuel pump was inoperative, and the vapor injector orifice in the engine driven fuel pump was blocked by a 1/8-inch long metal shaving.
Probable Cause: A partially blocked fuel pump, which resulted in a loss of engine power while in cruise flight. A factor associated with the accident was an inoperative electric auxiliary fuel pump.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC05LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC05LA079