Accident Van's RV-6A N927CL, Sunday 5 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 2005
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N927CL
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boerne, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boerne, TX (5C1)
Destination airport:SAN ANTONIO, TX (5C1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 305-hour private pilot was on downwind for landing on a 4,300-foot long by 60-foot wide asphalt runway, when he noticed the manual flap handle would not move past the half-flap setting. He then realized that his seat belt was wrapped around the flap handle, restricting its movement. In order to free the flap handle, the pilot released his seat belt. The pilot became distracted with the seat belt and turned downwind-to-final 15 mph faster and higher than normal, but determined that he had enough runway length". He leveled off and began the flare, but the airplane landed hard and bounced in the air. The pilot added power, however, the airplane sank, hit and bounced in the air a second, and third time. During the third bounce he lost directional control and veered to the left of the runway. When the airplane's nose wheel hit the turf, it "broke," and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The hard landing as a result of the pilot's improper flare and his failure to recover from a bounced landing. A contributing factor was the pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA151