Accident Van's RV-8 N61TW, Sunday 5 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 2005
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61TW
MSN: 80428
Total airframe hrs:71 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canandaigua, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canandaigua, NY (D38)
Destination airport:(D38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner of the homebuilt airplane began the takeoff roll. At rotation, the airplane pulled "hard" to the left, and pitched up "more aggressively" than a standard takeoff. The pilot applied full down elevator, "but the nose would not come down." The airplane then pitched nose down, the pilot applied full up elevator, and the airplane attained a level pitch attitude prior to ground contact. When asked about the performance and handling of the airplane, the pilot/owner said, "Everything was perfect with the engine." He added that about the time of rotation, he felt a bump, and surmised that he had struck a runway light or that a wheel brake had locked. Examination of the airplane revealed an ink pen lodged beneath the rudder bar. As a result, more force was required for a right rudder input than a left rudder input. The pilot/owner said he routinely stored pens, unsecured, on the ledge next to his right knee. Further examination revealed a 50-ounce glass jar beneath the front seat, in close proximity to the forward control stick. The jar's lid displayed indentations that the pilot said had not been there prior to the accident. He said the jar was kept in the airplane as a relief container, and that it was placed on a ledge, unsecured, prior to takeoff.

Probable Cause: Partial blocking of the flight controls by unsecured items in the cockpit, which resulted in a loss of control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA072

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 January 2023 N61TW Private 0 Ridgeland-Claude Dean Airport (3J1), Ridgeland, SC sub