Accident Taylor E-2 N2122 , Thursday 2 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 June 2005
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Taylor E-2
Owner/operator:Scott Revoir
Registration: N2122
MSN: 84
Total airframe hrs:1397 hours
Engine model:Continental A-40-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hastings, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hastings , NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/mechanic/owner explained that he had purchased the airplane 1 month prior to the accident and had been flying it for 8 days since its reassembly. The airplane had accrued about 6 hours of flight time during that span, and was flown for about one hour earlier on the day of the accident, with no deficiencies noted. The pilot started the engine and performed a ground run to bring the engine up to normal operating temperature. The takeoff and initial climb at maximum power proceeded without incident. When the airplane reached about 150 feet above ground level, the pilot adjusted the throttle for climb power, and the engine "completely cut off." The airplane collided with trees and terrain during the subsequent forced landing. Following the accident, the engine ran on the airframe without interruption. Examination of the fuel system revealed that the 90-degree fitting installed between the fuel tank and the fuel selector was completely occluded with rust, sediment, and debris. Examination of the fuel tank revealed it was comprised of two compartments, separated by a baffle. The area forward of the baffle contained a large quantity of "sludge," rust, and debris. According to the pilot/owner, he examined the interior of the fuel tank with a bore scope prior to purchase, but he did not examine the tank forward of the baffle.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation due to a blocked fuel line, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA071