Accident Luscombe 8A N28784, Tuesday 31 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 May 2005
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28784
MSN: 1545
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wagoner, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muskogee-Davis Field, OK (KMKO)
Destination airport:WAGONER, OK (H68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a written statement submitted by the 946-hour pilot, during a 3-point landing, the right wing and tail lifted up causing the plane to steer towards a small ditch, and in the direction of the airport hangars. The pilot decided on a go-around and added full power. The airplane became airborne, but did not gain enough altitude to clear the hangars. The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted two hangars that were approximately 10-15 feet apart, with the fuselage coming to rest between the hangars.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain directional control during landing and attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA143