Accident Cessna TU206G N95AK, Monday 30 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 May 2005
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Komer Lake Air Development LLC
Registration: N95AK
MSN: U20606539
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Bloomfield, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amphibious-float equipped airplane was substantially damaged when the pilot attempted to land on a lake with the wheels extended. The airplane subsequently nosed over. The pilot reported that he departed a land-based airport and flew in the local area for approximately 30 minutes. He recalled raising the wheels after takeoff. The pilot stated that prior to returning to the departure airport for landing he decided to make a "quick splash [and] dash" at a lake. The pilot reported that he set-up for a touch and go landing on the water. He recalled the landing gear control lever and the gear position indictor lights were proper for a wheels-up (water) landing. He reportedly touched down at 40 miles-per-hour (mph) and the airplane "started to dig into the waves." Approximately 30 mph the airplane nosed over into the water. The pilot recalled seeing the wheels in the extended position and hearing the hydraulic motor running as he exited the aircraft after the accident. The landing gear and instrument indicator lights operated normally during a post-accident inspection.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent water landing with the amphibious-float wheels extended causing the airplane to nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA131