Accident Cessna 180 N4533B, Sunday 29 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 May 2005
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4533B
MSN: 31432
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2785 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, the commercial certificated pilot said the air traffic control tower cleared him to land on runway 24, and advised the wind direction was 120 degrees at 5 knots. He said he used full flaps, and during the landing roll, the airplane ground-looped to the left. The pilot said he felt the wind was stronger than reported. No special weather observation was taken at the time of the accident, but the regular observation, taken at 1653, reported the wind as 190 at 8 knots, with gusts to 15 knots. According to the pilot, there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. The airplane's right wing and aileron received structural damage during the ground-loop. In a written report to the NTSB dated July 8, the pilot indicated that he failed to use the proper crosswind landing techniques.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusting wind conditions during landing, which resulted in a ground-loop, and structural damage to the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were a ground-loop, and wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA086