| Date: | Saturday 28 May 2005 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | Henley's Training Academy Inc. |
| Registration: | N757ME |
| MSN: | R18201247 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5117 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roanoke, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Denton Municipal Airport, TX (KDTO) |
| Destination airport: | Roanoke, TX (52F) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While landing on a 3,500-foot long wet runway with about 1,800 feet remaining, the 442-hour pilot stated that the airplane "hydroplaned on [a] slick painted surface" and he was able to maintain directional control until the airplane rolled off the end of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane struck a barbwire fence and impacted a tree. A weather observation station located six miles southwest of the accident site reported 6 minutes before the accident wind from 080 degrees at 6 knots, light rain and mist, few clouds at 800 feet, broken clouds at 2,600 feet, overcast cloud layer at 3,100 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance needed to land to a full stop resulting in an overrun. Contributing factors were the prevailing rain and the encounter with hydroplaning conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW05LA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW05LA141