Fuel exhaustion Accident Van's RV-4 N3074T, Saturday 28 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 2005
Time:15:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3074T
MSN: RV4TFRF
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Pierce, FL (FL37)
Destination airport:(FL37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two witnesses observed the accident airplane approach, enter a bank, and saw the propeller "windmill." They stated that they saw the airplane dive, followed by an abrupt "pull-up", and saw the propeller windmilling again. After the pull-up, the airplane disappeared from sight. Both witnesses reported that they did not hear the sound of the engine. No evidence of usable fuel was found in the airplane's fuel tanks at the accident site. Following the onscene examination a detailed examination of the airplane and its systems as well as a test run on the engine revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion resulting from the pilot's failure to refuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05LA112