| Date: | Saturday 28 May 2005 |
| Time: | 13:35 LT |
| Type: | Jackson Rans S-6S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N133DJ |
| MSN: | 06041578 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laurel, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Laurel, MT |
| Destination airport: | Laurel, MT (6S8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the flight instructor, the student pilot was at the controls and they were making an approach to runway 04. On final approach, the instructor noted that the airplane was "starting to get too low and slow." He told the student to add power twice and then told the student to go around. The instructor reported that "full throttle is added, nose pitches up abruptly and steeply. Left wing stalls." The instructor took the controls, momentarily regained control, but then stalled the airplane a second time while attempting to clear terrain. The student pilot reported, "I let my airspeed get too slow and corrective measures did not prevail."
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate remedial action which resulted in a stall/spin during final approach to land. A contributing factor was the student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the landing approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA05CA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA05CA109
Location