| Date: | Thursday 26 May 2005 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | PZL M-18 Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | Hoxie Flying Service, Inc |
| Registration: | N93982 |
| MSN: | 1Z007-03 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4079 hours |
| Engine model: | Allied Signal TPE-331-11U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clover Bend, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Clover Bend, AR |
| Destination airport: | Clover Bend, AR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:In a written statement, the 25,960-hour commercial pilot reported that he taken approximately 10 loads (approximately 4,500-lbs per load) from the east-west, 2,500-foot long by 80-foot wide grass-gravel runway prior to the accident. On the accident run, the turbine powered airplane lifted-off approximately two-thirds of the way down the runway and subsequently encountered a "twister" just after braking ground. He further stated, that after encountering the twister, the airplane yawed to the right approximately 20 degrees and lost speed and lift. The pilot said he could not maintain altitude and the airplane touched down in a field 50-to-100 feet north of the runway, and slid until the airplane collided with a levee and a road.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. A contributing factor was the dust devil (whirlwind) encountered.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW05CA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW05CA137