| Date: | Wednesday 25 May 2005 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Temco GC-1B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3875K |
| MSN: | 3575 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morris, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Morris, IL (C09) |
| Destination airport: | Joliet Municipal Airport, IL (JOT/KJOT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane sustained substantial damage during takeoff roll when the pilot's seat moved aft causing a loss of control. The pilot reported that he executed several full stop landings prior to the accident. He stated that during the accident takeoff, approximately 55 miles-per-hour (mph), the pilot seat slid "all the way back on [the] seat rail." He reported that he was restrained by the seat belt and shoulder harness and unable to reach the flight or engine controls. The pilot reported the airplane yawed to the left, departing the runway pavement and striking a runway light. He stated the airplane subsequently came back onto the runway before a side load on the main landing gear caused it to collapse. A post-accident inspection of the seat tracks and seat locking components revealed no anomalies. The seat tracks did not appear worn or distorted. The pilot seat locked properly in each position when operated after the accident.
Probable Cause: Malfunction of the pilot seat positioning mechanism for undetermined reasons resulting in a loss of aircraft control. The runway light struck when the airplane departed the pavement was a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI05CA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI05CA134