| Date: | Wednesday 25 May 2005 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Owner/operator: | Silver State Helicopters |
| Registration: | N192SH |
| MSN: | 3459 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jean, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT) |
| Destination airport: | Jean, NV (0L7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a 180-degree practice autorotation, the main rotor rpm decayed and the helicopter tail boom collided with a boundary fence short of the intended landing spot. As the helicopter rolled out of the 180-degree turn onto final approach, the certified flight instructor and student both noticed that the main rotor rpm had decayed. The student then increased the throttle in attempt to go around and the instructor took the controls. At this point the instructor noticed that the main rotor rpm was at 92 percent and the helicopter was descending. The CFI was unable to stop the decent rate, and the helicopter collided with the fence short of the intended touchdown point and then impacted the terrain. The instructor and student both stated that the helicopter and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight. The density altitude was calculated to be about 5,590 feet.
Probable Cause: the student's failure to maintain adequate main rotor rpm when performing a180-degree autorotation, and the instructor's inadequate supervision and delayed remedial action. A factor in the accident was the high density altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX05CA188 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX05CA188