| Date: | Tuesday 24 May 2005 |
| Time: | 05:50 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 201B |
| Owner/operator: | C |
| Registration: | N1284W |
| MSN: | 638 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tornillo, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Tornillo, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 4,609-hour pilot reported that while spraying a field, the engine lost power and he initiated a forced landing to a nearby field. During the landing roll across plowed rows in the field, the airplane bounced, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. Examination of the radial engine revealed that a cylinder was cracked.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as result of the failure of a cylinder.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW05CA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW05CA132