Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N3629K, Tuesday 24 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2005
Time:00:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Scott Flying Service, Inc
Registration: N3629K
MSN: 748B
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:9649 hours
Engine model:Allied Signal TPE-331-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fontaine, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fontaine, AR
Destination airport:Fontaine, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 9,100-hour commercial pilot reported that with the aircraft full of fuel (80 gallons) and a load of 2,250 pounds of fertilizer, he set engine power and departed downwind (10 mph tailwind) on a 2,600 foot by 20 foot paved runway. During the departure, the airplane's main landing gear "clipped" the top of a levee just beyond the departure end of runway 22. The pilot stated that he lowered the nose and flew in ground-effect until he could accelerate and fly "up-and-over" some powerlines. After clearing the powerlines the airplane started to "settle", the pilot decided to dump the load of fertilizer and start a shallow turn into the wind. With the airplane continuing to "settle", the pilot elected to land on a dirt road; however, the airplane struck some trees and an electric wire, causing the airplane to pitch down and impact the ground. The density altitude was calculated at 1,964 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance during a downwind takeoff with a full load of fertilizer. Factor contributing to the accident were the prevailing tailwind and the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA133