| Date: | Monday 23 May 2005 |
| Time: | 13:55 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft BE-36 |
| Owner/operator: | F |
| Registration: | N17836 |
| MSN: | E-1041 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3074 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 BA12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | DAHLONEGA, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA (GVL/KGVL) |
| Destination airport: | DAHLONEGA, GA (9A0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he prepared his airplane for a short cross-country flight. After the preflight he departed the Gainesville Airport and climbed to 3000 feet. Upon arrival at his destination airport he turned downwind and then base to set up for his final approach for landing. As the pilot adjusted the power setting the manifold pressure began to drop. The pilot switched the fuel selector from the right fuel tank to the left fuel tank, and the manifold pressure continued to drop and the engine lost power. The pilot made an off field forced landing on a road. During the landing roll out the right wing struck a tree. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed the outboard section of the right wing was broken off of the airframe. The nose of the airplane was buckled downward and aft, and the nose gear was separated from the airframe. The left wing assembly was buckled. Examination of the right fuel tank revealed that it had less than a quart of fuel. The left fuel tank had approximately 12 gallons of fuel. According to the pilot, "a possible miscalculation of remaining fuel in the right tank, and more attention to fuel management may have prevented the emergency landing". Review of the pilot operating handbook: Before Landing checklist item #2 states: Fuel Selector Valve-SELECT FULLER TANK (feel for detent).
Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagment of the fuel supply which resulted in fuel starvation and subsequent loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL05CA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL05CA087