| Date: | Monday 23 May 2005 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Silver State Helicopters |
| Registration: | N553SH |
| MSN: | 3574 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1435 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Provo, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor and student pilot were practicing hovering with the student controlling the cyclic. The helicopter began to oscillate and drift to the right. The student put in more right cyclic and then released the controls when the LOW ROTOR RPM warning sounded. The instructor took the controls and attempted to recover but the aircraft struck terrain and rolled over. Damage to the aircraft included a severed tail boom, shattered windscreen, buckled rotor mast, and wrinkled skin.
Probable Cause: the dual student's failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm and the inadequate supervision by the instructor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN05LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN05LA082