| Date: | Monday 23 May 2005 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Whites Flying Service |
| Registration: | N3030H |
| MSN: | 970 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Estacada, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Estacada, OR |
| Destination airport: | Estacada, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was parked on a trailer heading into the wind about half an hour prior to its repositioning to a mixing truck. As the pilot lifted the helicopter off the trailer he noticed the wind had switched about 40 to 50 degrees to the left, gusting from 10 to 20 knots. The helicopter subsequently weathervaned to the left, but before the pilot could correct for the left yaw its forward skid became caught under the trailer's left lip, resulting in a dynamic rollover of the helicopter onto its left side. The pilot did not report any anomalies with the helicopter that would have contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain landing skid clearance during hover taxi, which resulted in a dynamic rollover. A factor was the gusty wind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA05CA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA05CA104