| Date: | Sunday 22 May 2005 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Zenith CH 601 XL |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N601AY |
| MSN: | 6-4759 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1 hours |
| Engine model: | Jabiru 3300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mattoon, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mattoon/Charleston-Coles County Memorial Airport, IL (KMTO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The amateur-built airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted the runway while landing. The accident occurred during the third flight of the experimental airplane. The pilot reported that he remained in the traffic pattern after takeoff with the intention of performing several stop-and-go landings. He stated that as he turned final he decided to approach at 90 miles-per-hour (mph) instead of the normal 80 mph approach speed. This was in order to evaluate the airplane's handling characteristics while in ground effect and during the landing flare. The pilot stated: "As I reached the [runway] numbers I reduced power slightly to begin my descent to the runway. The next thing I knew I had hit the runway." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions of the aircraft related to the accident. Reported winds did not exceed 10 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing flare resulting in an in-flight collision with the runway pavement.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI05CA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI05CA126